An action-packed term for the Dacorum School Sports Network

Astley Cooper School won the DSSN secondary school dance competition
Astley Cooper School won the DSSN secondary school dance competition
0
Have your say

It has been an extremely busy few months for the Dacorum School Sports Network, with plenty of events keeping school children active across the borough.

With 45 schools now members of the organisation, DSSN manager Clare McCawley and 10 sports apprentices have delivered dance competitions, sports hall athletics, tag rugby, Skip2be fit, high five, disability days and football competitions to children at primary, junior and secondary school level.

The DSSN apprentices have been working in primary and secondary schools across Dacorum to help and support with PE, as well as working alongside Clare to help deliver festivals and competitions.

A big success for DSSN this term was the tag rugby event, held in partnership with Camelot Rugby Club and the Saracens Sport Foundation.

More than 200 school children attended the competition, with Bridgewater School emerging victorious to take home the trophy.

Elsewhere, the DSSN hosted three separate sports hall athletics competitions for Year 6 pupils and one event for Secondary schools.

The overall Year 6 Dacorum winner was Bridgewater, with Kings Langley Primary coming second and St Pauls taking third place.

JFK won the Year 7 girls’ and Year 8 girls’ and boys’ competitions, with Ashlyns winning the Year 7 boys’ event.

DSSN also hosted three Year 2 sports hall events, with Kings Langley Primary crowned overall winners

Meanwhile, the organisation has held a number of Year 1 inter-school competitions, with pupils competing in obstacle relays, cup stacking, hockey dribbling, quoit throwing, jumbo speed stacking, football challenges and bean bag throwing. The Reddings Primary School were district winners.

Another highlight for DSSN this year was the dance competition held at Hemel Hempstead Sportspace in front of more than 500 spectators.

The winners of the secondary school competition were Astley Cooper, with Longdean finishing in second place.

St Albert the Great were crowned winners of the primary school competition, while Nash Mills finished second and Greenway came third.

Also this term, DSSN ran a disability taster day for pupils in mainstream schools across Dacorum, and some of the pupils were chosen by a talent ID coach for outstanding performance in activities throughout the day.

For further information on DSSN, or to find out about becoming an apprentice, please email Clare at c.mccawley@cavendish.herts.sch.uk or visit http://herts-ssco.org/Dacorum

The organisation is looking for several apprentices to support the delivery of PE and school sport with Dacorum-based primary schools. The role will begin in September 2014 and last a full year.