Big win for five-star Boars

editorial image
0
Have your say

BSFL

IT was Herts Sunday Senior Cup time for a number of the BSFL representatives.

AFC Boars were the star performers as they booked their place in the second round of the competition with a 5-1 win at The Marne.

Sonny French, Jamie Hall, Jay Austin, Warren Drysdale and Ricky Pakins got the goals.

Berko Tornadoes also went through after fighting back to beat AFC Rangers 3-1.

A goal and a man down with 10 minutes to go, things looked bleak for Berko, but Ryan Sturges, Chris Mason and an own goal turned the tie on its head.

There was no such luck for any of the other BSFL sides, though, as they were knocked out of the tournament.

Boxmoor went down 7-1 at AFC Cheshunt and Flaunden lost out 5-1 at New Southgate, while a James Hedge brace could not prevent a 5-2 loss for Gossoms End at AFC Finchley.

In the league, Premier Division outfit The Herald picked up a 4-2 win at Hemel Town Celtic thanks to efforts from Scott Carrington (2), Craig Carrington and an own goal.

In Division One, Greenacres picked up their first points of the season as they saw off Berko Raiders 3-1. Scott Webster, Mark Crampton and Daniel Thorne did the damage.

Landrovers were left feeling robbed as The Robin Hood struck in added time to secure a 3-2 win. Dominic Banks, Bruce Russell and Che To got the goals for Hood.

Warners End also had the winning feeling as Ned Ozkasim (2), Tommy Gray, Chris Parish and Damien Tilley earned a 5-1 win over The Midland, while AFC Rovers beat The Old Grey Mare 5-0.

VFC were also triumphant, beating Sportspace 5-2.

Division Two side FC Intervino, meanwhile, deposed the Tring Royals in a 4-1 victory. Mike Gray, Jamie Green, Liam Hendrey and Lewis Day found the net for Intervino.

An Agyeman double helped Run DFC to a 3-1 win at Comets Sports Club Reserves as Nana and Kojo both found the net, before Nathan Jallow added the third.

Paul Lelliott was flying high as his brace set Blackbirds Rangers on their way to a 3-2 win at Echoes, with Jimmy Trill-Green also on target.

Drays Athletic edged out KLCC 4-3, while The Queens Head and Berko Tornadoes Reserves drew 2-2.

Nick Jones and David Ellis netted for The Queens Head, with Ricky Shepherd and Luke Tinsley replying for Berko.

There was a crushing victory for the Grapes in Division Three, as AC trounced Potten End Sunday 8-2.

Drew Duggan (4), Justin Seymour (2), Christian Wren and Ricky Weymouth did the damage for Grapes.

Inter Hemel Sunday had Ryan Roberts and Lewis Cooper to thank for their 2-1 win over AMG United, while a solitary Matt Harrington strike was enough to secure the win for The Three Blackbirds against Warners End Reserves.

The Bull Athletic saw off Park Rangers Reserves 3-2 thanks to Tom Kilcoyne, Adam Field and Josh Connolly, while The Steamcoach and Hemel Corinthians drew 4-4.

Graham Aikman (2), Gareth Cox and an own goal did the damage for The Steamcoach, with Craig Sharples (2), Jack Wilson and Rupert Dann replying for Hemel.

The Three Tuns were on fire in Division Four as Lewis Woreham (3), Alex Kingsley (2), Dave McConnon (2) and Jonny Davies helped them to an 8-2 win at The Kings Arms.

Palace FC also won well as they beat Green Park Rovers 3-1 thanks to goals from Matt Wollacott, James Taylor and Chris Richards, while The Olde Red Lion won 2-1 at Hemel Corinthians Reserves. Matt Climpson and Callum Lee netted for Lion.

Boxmoor Rangers had Dan Gillespie, Elliott Rowland and Peter Canty to thank for a 3-2 win at The Old Bell Gate, and Big GC FC and Apsley Athletic drew 2-2.