Cup final beckons for Boars

11/03/12'The Junior Cup Semi-final with Apsley Athletic against Green Park Rovers.
11/03/12'The Junior Cup Semi-final with Apsley Athletic against Green Park Rovers.

AFC Boars stormed through to the final of the Herts Senior Cup with a 6-1 mauling of Ashwell.

Sonny French was the hat-trick hero for Boars, while a Curtis Donaldson brace and an effort from James Davies completed the rout.

Comets Sports Club could not make it an all-BSFL final, however, as they went down 2-0 to PJ Hitchen in the other semi-final.

Elsewhere, Drays Athletic and Blackbirds Rangers set up a BSFL League Intermediate Cup final clash as they both emerged victorious following closely-fought semis.

It took Rangers 120 minutes to get the job done against AC Grapes as they were held to a 0-0 draw before triumphing 2-1 in extra-time through goals from Jack Copson and Paul Lelliott.

Drays, meanwhile, had a Nick Jackson treble to thank for their 4-3 win over KLCC.

With the game tied at 3-3 after two goals from Jackson and another from Haslam, hot-shot Jackson fired home the winner direct from a free-kick so send Athletic through to the final.

The Three Tuns and Green Park Rovers are also preparing for a final after seeing off Big GC FC and Apsley Athletic, respectively, in the BSFL League Junior Cup semis.

Mark Manangan (2), Neil Trundle and Dave Hollick got the goals for Rovers in a 4-1 win over Apsley, while Alex Kingsley, Dean Porter and Lewis Wornham earned a 3-2 win for Tuns against Big GC.

In the league, meanwhile, Premier Division side Gossoms End were hit for six by The Herald. Scott Carrington (3), Karl Davidson, Scott Dennis and Lee Simper did the damage.

Park Rangers were also amongst the goals as they thrashed AC Hemel 7-1 with strikes from Lewis Rae (2), Greg Goodchild (2), John Larter, John Walker and Nick Bohknect.

Berko Tornadoes edged past Flaunden 2-1 with goals from Ali Fantham and Tom Kelly, while Harry Crane and Sam Flood earned a 2-1 win for Hemel Town Celtic over Boxmoor.

In Division One, Sportspace came out on top in a 4-3 thriller against Berko Raiders, with Keith Lowe (2), Andrew Cooper and Duncan Cockling getting the goals.

A Tom Gray brace and a goal from Ned Ozkasim was enough for Warners End to see off AFC Rovers 3-1, while Todd Fraser earned a 1-0 win for The Robin Hood against Old Grey Mare.

Greenacres II and The Midland shared a 2-2 draw, with Paul Hanafan and Mark Crampton finding the net for Greenacres and Arran Luke and Barry Sansom replying for The Midland.

The Queens Head were the big winners in Division Two, beating Comets Reserves 4-1 with goals from Duncan Allen (2), Dave Ellis and Mike Pettengell.

Echoes also bagged three points as Kyle Batchelor and Daniel Hughes got the goals in a 2-1 win over Run DFC.

Elsewhere, The Bull Athletic clinched the Division Three title with a game to spare as they thumped AMG United 5-1.

Top scorer Adam Field bagged a hat-trick and Mike Wilson and Martin Holder completed the scoring for Boars.

It was a day to remember for Holder, who scored his first goal for the club from the penalty spot, while man of the match was Josh Connolly who was involved in all five goals.

Boars have now secured back to back promotions in their first two seasons and this is their first piece of silverware after being beaten in the Junior Cup final last year.

Inter Hemel Sunday, meanwhile, saw off Hemel Corinthians 4-3 thanks to efforts from Ryan Smith, Adam Griffin, Jack Fender and an own goal.

The Steamcoach ran out 3-0 winners over The Three Blackbirds as Graham Aikman, Ryan Campbell and Ashley Farr all found the net.