Junior Cup heartbreak for Apsley after narrow loss

Football

Football

0
Have your say

Apsley Athletic saw their Herts FA Sunday Junior Cup dreams ended in a narrow semi-final defeat to Sandon.

Chris Linsell was on target for Apsley, but it was not enough to prevent the hosts from slipping to a 2-1 loss.

It was better news for Park Rangers and Flaunden, however, as they both won on penalties to set up a BSFL Steve Norwood Challenge Cup final.

Rangers beat Hemel Hempstead Corninthians after the game had finished 1-1, while Flaunden kept their cool to see off VFC after a 2-1 draw.

In league action, Premier Division side Drays Athletic picked up three points in a 3-1 win over AFC Boars. Matt Durrant bagged a brace and Duncan Miller was also on target.

Berko Athletic were the highest scorers in Division Two, thrashing Boxmoor 5-1 with goals from Matt Bunce (2), Josh Clinkard, Matt Mibberd and Craig Anscombe.

Adiel Mannion notched a hat-trick and Luke Teakle also scored as Doves United saw off Robin Hood 4-0, while Comets Sports Club beat Old Grey Mare 4-1 thanks to Chris Marsh, Alex McCarthy, Leo Mullett and Miley Cash.

Berko Tornadoes Reserves went goal crazy in Division Two as Dan Lee hit five in a 10-0 thumping of FC Intervino. Chris Hogg (2), Sam Copson, Josh Blake and Tom Shaw completed the rout.

Nick Reynolds (3), Jack Johnson (2), Scott Grimes and James Lee fired Jam United to a 7-1 romp at The Midland, while Sam Meunier (3) and Robbie Bates did the damage in a 4-1 win for Woodhall Wanderers at Landrovers.

Clint Findley was the hat-trick hero for Echoes as they beat AC Grapes 4-1, with Andrew Grew also netting.

Palace were the big winners in Division Three, mauling Adeyfield 6-1 with efforts from Dan Woods (2), Matt Wollacott (2), Jamal Ayoub and Mark Rose, while Envirologistics and Potten End Sunday shared a thrilling 5-5 draw.

Alex Groom (2), Miles Blumsom, Tommy North and Mike Donhuo scored for Envirologistics, and Matt Lowman, Simon Barnes, Ryan Walshe, Ned Ozkasim and Thomas Whiddett replied for Sunday.

Echoes Reserves had Rhys Cassidy (2), Michael Chance and Jack Bridges to thank for a 4-2 win against RH Motors.

Ricky Shepherd hit a hat-trick and James Dykes also netter for Berko Athletic Reserves in their 4-2 victory at AC Grapes Reserves, while Kirren Taylor and Matt Goodchild did the damage for The Old Bell Gate in a 2-1 triumph against AFC Old Bell Gate.

Goals from Scott Carrington (2), Mark Crampton and Phil Maloney secured a 4-1 win for Greenacres II over Hemel Athletic, and Old Bell Gate beat Sporting Blackbirds 2-1 thanks to Glenn Lodge and Ryan Walsham.