Old Grey Mare sent packing as Comets soar on

�Michael Krinke Photography
�Michael Krinke Photography
0
Have your say

Comets Sports Club led the way for the BSFL in the Herts FA Sunday Intermediate Cup second round as they thrashed Old Grey Mare.

Scott Vaughan and Alfie Mullan both hit-hat-tricks, Myles cash bagged a brace and Tom Hardy, Paul Hanafan, Joel Williams and Ray wood completed the scoring for Comets in a 12-3 rout.

Connor Calcutt bagged a brace for VFC against AFC Boars

Connor Calcutt bagged a brace for VFC against AFC Boars

Doves United also flew through to the next round as Stefan Owen-Edwards (2), John Walker, James Trill-Green and Connor Deadman earned a 5-1 win over FC Avanti.

Jam United enjoyed a sweet 4-0 win at Thundridge United courtesy of strikes from Ross Clarke (2), Robbie Kain and Neil Patel, while Woodhall Wanderers had Jamie Potts, Lewis Praide, Robbie Bates and Liam Cowling to thank for a 4-2 victory at North Herts Hatters.

Leather Bottle went through with a 4-2 win over Herts Mauritian as Tom Carter (2), Aaron Lock and Will Wall got the goals, while AC Grapes saw off Casuals & Pelham 3-0 thanks to Justin Seymour (2) and Paul Heath.

It was high fives for The Bull Athletic as Connor Diggins (2), Adam Field, Matt Regan and Tom Kilkoyne did the damage in a 5-0 dismantling of AP Construction.

Luke Wood (2) and Ross Eddy sent Echoes through with a 3-2 win against Evergreen, but it was bad news for the other BSFL sides.

Berko Tornadoes Reserves, Boca Seniors, FC Intervino, Berko Athletic, Robin Hood, Boxmoor, The Midland and The Queens Head were all sent packing from the competition.

Envirologistics had a bad day as they lost 5-2 to Greenwood Park in the Herts Sunday Junior Cup, but Park Rangers are going strong in the BSFL League Senior Cup.

Lee Franklin and Tom Franklin netted a brace apiece, and further goals from Chris Parperi, Ed Welsh and Mark Hewitt made sure of a 7-1 win over Drays Athletic in the second round of the competition.

The most exciting game of the day came in the first round of the BSFL League Junior Cup as Adeyfield Reserves beat Sporting Blackbirds 5-4 after extra-time.

The score was 3-3 after 90 minutes, but Adeyfield dug deep to earn the win. Shaun Stevens hit a hat-trick and Scott Bangerte and Jamie Swaine were also on target.

In league action, Premier Division side Hemel United thrashed Gossoms End 5-1 with efforts from Kevin Price (2), Scott Porter, Ben Hedland and Lee Simper.

Flaunden won 4-1 at Berko Tornadoes thanks to Graham Blyth (2), Josh Hutchinson Kemal and Ben Adams, while VFC saw off AFC Boars by the same score with braces from Connor Calcutt and Sean Foster.

Division Three saw Palace trounce The Three Tuns 8-1 with five goals from Neil Harper and three from Dan Woods, while Jack Wood (3), Ryan Rowe and Ollie Gurney gave Apsley Athletic a 5-2 win at Echoes Res.

Potten End Sunday saw off Clarkwood 3-2 thanks to Matthew Lowman, Ryan Walsh and an own-goal, and RH Motors beat Park Rangers Res 4-2 with efforts from Craig McMahon (2), Stuart Garnham and John Lane.

In Division Five, AJ Adzahoe (2), Paul Wilkins, Ben Fisk and Steven Hollick gave Hemel Athletic in a 5-1 win at Berko Athletic Reserves.

AC Grapes Res won 5-2 against Olde Kings Arms with goals from Paul Nolan (2), Duncan Allen, Jake Mepham and Chris Gillard, while The Old Bell Gate and AFC Old Bell Gate drew 1-1.