Tornadoes leave West FC in a spin in Senior Cup thriller

Football
Football
0
Have your say

Berko Tornadoes kept their Herts FA Sunday Senior Cup hopes alive after a whirlwind fourth round tie with West FC.

In a topsy-turvy encounter, Berko recovered from 2-0 and 4-3 behind to win the game 7-4 with four goals in the last 15 minutes. Andy Wheeler-King (2), Sam Joliffe (2), Ryan Sturges, Lee Stobbs and James Shaw did the damage.

AFC Boars went through courtesy of a 6-2 win at Athletico Hitchin thanks to a Sonny French hat-trick and further goals from Jay Austin (2) and Lewis Cruwys.

Flaunden progressed 5-4 on penalties following a 3-3 draw with Breachwood Lions. Matt Dean, Josh Hutchinson-Kemal and Graham Blyth were the Flaunden goalscorers.

Elsewhere, Doves United flew through to the next round of the Herts Intermediate Cup as they thrashed JML Plumbing & Heating Athletic 8-0. Chad Pinching scored four, and John Walker (2), Callum Dennis and Mitchell Cole completed the rout.

Hemel Hempstead Corinthians beat Skew Bridge Reserves 5-0 with goals from Alex Kinsley (2), Ryan Fahy, Michael Dance and Chris Armorgie, but Leather Bottle lost 6-1 to Tudor Arms.

Comets went through after beating Evergreen Olympian 5-2 with goals from Ray Wood (2), Myles Cash, Scott Vaughan and Joel Williams.

In the league Premier Division side Drays Athletic won 5-3 at Park Rangers thanks to Nick Jackson (3), Aaron Flood and Jamie France, while VFC and Gossoms End drew 3-3.

Old Grey Mare thrashed Boxmoor 8-0 in Division One with efforts from Dean Gavin (3), Tom Bevon (2), Wilf Whittaker, Adam Godfrey and Tom Colclough.

Matt Bunce (2) and Tom Kelly earned a 3-2 win for Berko Athletic at Boca Seniors, and Paul McManus (3) and Ross Paterson netted for The Bull Athletic in a 4-2 victory against Robin Hood.

In Division Two, AC Grapes won 3-1 at FC Intervino thanks to Drew Duggan (2) and Jamie Evans, while Echoes had Dave Reader, Dave Green and Mark Pynaert on target in a 3-0 victory against The Queens Head.

Woodhall Wanderers beat Jam United 4-3 with a brace apiece from Luke Watson and Robbie Bates.

Division Three saw Apsley Athletic thrash Park Rangers Res 6-1 thanks to Jack Wood (2), Ollie Gurney, Sam Bugden, Dan Pym and Craig Linsell, while Luke Butler (3) and Jack Horton (2) earned a 5-1 win for Clarkwood over Palace.

Envirologistics beat RH Motors 4-1, Potten End Sunday trounced Adeyfield 5-0, and Echoes Reserves won 3-0 at The Three Tuns.

Division Four produced wins for Greenacres II, Sporting Blackbirds, Hemel Athletic, AC Grapes Reserves and The Old Bell Gate.