Warners End storm through

AC Hemel against Berkhamsted Tornadoes.
AC Hemel against Berkhamsted Tornadoes.

BSFL

WARNERS End breezed through to the fourth round of the Herts Sunday Intermediate Cup as the BSFL sides recorded a mixed bag of results.

Simon Barnes (2), Tom Gray, Ned Ozkasim, Chris Parish and Ross Wright got the goals in Warners’ 6-2 win at Bradmore Rovers.

AFC Rovers also went through as Ben Butler, Gary MacKinnon and James Heward earned a 3-1 win against AFC Welwyn, while Blackbirds Rangers left it late against US ACLI.

With the game tied 2-2 after 90 minutes, Blackbirds struck in extra-time to seal a 3-2 win. Paul Lelliot, John Marsh and Ben Fisk netted for Rangers.

There was no such luck for the remaining BSFL representatives, though, as they were all eliminated from the competition.

Echoes lost 2-0 at The Association, while The Queens Head were beaten 5-1 at Nirankari Timebridge, despite a goal from David Ellis.

Tom Murnagham’s goal was not enough to prevent Comets Reserves from losing at Cuffley, and Drays Athletic went down 4-3 to Zenit St Whetstone, despite efforts from Jamie France and Russell Kercher (2).

Anton Eeases found the net for Berko Raiders , but they were beaten 3-1 by AC Enfield.

In the league, Premier Division side Berko Tornadoes blew AC Hemel away as Ricky Shepherd (3), Tom Kelly (2), Josh Hobbs, Tom Shaw, Chris Thomas and Howard Wright got the goals in a 9-0 hammering.

The Herald also won well as Scott Dennis, Scott Carrington, Karl Davidson and Jason Ivory netted in a 4-0 win over Flaunden, while AFC Boars beat Hemel Town Celtic 5-2. Curtis Donaldson (3), Ricky Charge and Jay Austin were on target.

Park Rangers and Gossoms End drew 1-1, with Craig Lockley scoring for Rangers and Darren Higgs replying for End.

Greenacres II were the biggest winners in Division One as Tom Porter (2), Alex Palmer and Michael Maloney got on the scoresheet in a 4-1 win over Old Grey Mare.

The Robin Hood also won well, seeing off Landrovers with efforts from Lewis Taylor, Toby Wastling and Nick Law.

VFC bagged three points at Sportspace thanks to goals from Jack Collier, James Bundey, Ben Hammond and Sean Foster.

Joel Rowbotham was the hero for Tornadoes Reserves as his brace set his side on the way to a 3-2 win over FC Intervino. An own goal completed the scoring for Berko.

Run DFC edged past Tring Royals 2-1 with goals from Jake Levy and Joe Ellis.

Park Rangers Reserves were on top form in Division three – beating AMG United 6-1 with goals from John Larter (3), James Doyle, Nathan Knight and Ben Somerset.

The Steamcoach were also victorious, beating Inter Hemel Sunday 4-1 courtesy of efforts from Graham Aikman, Pete Swinbanks, Gareth Cox and John Lane.

AC Grapes and The Three Blackbirds, meanwhile, both recorded 4-3 wins.

Drew Duggan (2), Brian Green and Ricky Weymouth scored the goals for Grapes in their win over Hemel Corinthians, while Darren Hewitt, Lee Plowright, James Hewitt and Pete Fowler netted for Blackbirds against The Bull Athletic.

The Old Bell Gate bagged a 5-3 win over The Olde Red Lion in Division Four – with Kirren Taylor (2), Dale Comper (2) and Adam Raspass doing the damage.

Corinthians Reserves saw off Boxmoor Rangers 4-2 courtesy of strikes from Neil Harper (2), Rob Hearty and Michael Dance, while an Adrian Kane hat-trick was enough for Big GC FC to see off The Three Tuns 3-2.

The Kings Arms and Palace FC, meanwhile, shared a 3-3 thriller.

Glen Walsh, Simon Judge and Scott Kosmolski netted for Kings, and Erman Housien, Joe Tabois and Jamal Ayoub responded for Palace.