It’s time to nominate the stars of Dacorum

12-674 Teen 2012 Summer Camp launches Dacorum Sports Awards at Sportspace, Hemel hempstead.'From left, Ralph and Haydn Williams twins, aged nine, Sam White and Jonathon MacLeod both aged eleven, Joshua Ravenhall and sister Brandi aged ten and twelve. They are photographed with gym instructors James Sexton and Rachel Adams.
12-674 Teen 2012 Summer Camp launches Dacorum Sports Awards at Sportspace, Hemel hempstead.'From left, Ralph and Haydn Williams twins, aged nine, Sam White and Jonathon MacLeod both aged eleven, Joshua Ravenhall and sister Brandi aged ten and twelve. They are photographed with gym instructors James Sexton and Rachel Adams.

SPORTSPACE Dacorum Sports Trust, in partnership with The Gazette, are once again sponsoring the annual Dacorum Sports Awards.

The search is on for talented sporting individuals, teams and clubs in Dacorum as we look to celebrate local achievement in a year of worldwide sporting glory.

The awards were officially launched this week with the help of local young people who have been attending a Gymspace 2 Summer Camp at Sportspace Hemel Hempstead.

Inspired by Team GB, the young people are spending the week participating in a range of sporting activities based around exercise, nutrition and healthy living.

Gymspace 2 manager James Sexton said: “Our summer camps aim to educate and inspire young people, as well as being brilliant fun.

“Who knows, some of the young people attending our camp this week could go on to shine in a sport of their choice and one day be a winner of a Dacorum Sport Award or maybe even a medal at the Olympics!”

For more information on the summer camps, please call 01442 507109.

As well as recognising those that actively participate in local sport, the Dacorum Sports Awards are also an excellent opportunity to reward people who work tirelessly behind the scenes in a coaching, administrative or official role.

Rebecca Dukes, Sportspace sports development manager said: “We have a huge amount of sporting talent locally and the awards enable us to acknowledge and highlight this.

“As we enter this momentous summer of sport it acts as a reminder of the fantastic sporting achievements and opportunities in our borough.

“By raising the profile of the awards we hope to improve awareness of sport in Dacorum, and encourage more people to get involved!”

The Sportspace sports development team are behind the organisation of the Dacorum Sports Awards but they really need local people to get involved to make the awards a success.

Any award ceremony is only as good as the quality of nominations so Sportspace are calling on all local clubs, teams and individuals to support the event and send their nominations in.

Nomination forms are available online from Sportspace website www.sportspace.co.uk

Aternatively, email Rebecca at rebecca.dukes@sportspace.co.uk.

Anyone wanting more information can ring the Sportspace Sports Development team on 01442 507155 or 01442 507156.

One award this year has been sponsored by the Dacorum Sports Network (DSN).

This new award is the Lifetime Achievement Award which will be presented to an individual or group who have made a major impact on sport in Dacorum over the course of their lifetime.

The deadline for nominations is Monday, September 10, and the awards presentation night will be held at Sportspace Berkhamsted on Friday, October 5.

Olympic bronze medal winning gymnast Max Whitlock – see report, back page – was one of the winners in last year’s Dacorum Sports Awards, scooping the Maureen Flint Rising Star Award.

London bombings survivor Martine Wright won the coveted award for Sports Person of the Year.

She was the most severely injured surviving victim of the bombings, losing both her legs in an explosion, but has since gone on to represent Great Britain at sitting volleyball.

The Club of the Year Award was given to Sapphire School of Gymnastics, while the Contribution to Disability Sport Award went to Rush Judo Club.

Dacorum School U15 boys football team were named Team of the Year, and Neil Townsend, Matthew Reynolds, Gilbert Grace, Sheila Finnie and Barbara Davies also bagged awards.