Berkhamsted Gymnastics Club’s young stars are shining bright

First for sports news
First for sports news

Berkhamsted Gymnastics Club starlets have been out in force at a variety of competitions across the country as the club continues to flourish.

Amelia Evans, 12, set the example for her club-mates to follow as she travelled to Birmingham to represent the Eastern Region team in the Grade 6 National Finals competition.

Amelia Evans

Amelia Evans

Amelia had qualified for the tournament in first place so knew that she stood a good change of winning an individual medal if she could hold her nerve.

A total of 46 gymnasts were taking part, making up the 11 teams, and the East team competed well.

At the end of the first round the team were placed second and Amelia was in first place overall.

Following a long and nervous wait for all the rounds to be completed, the East team picked up the bronze medal and Amelia took the individual bronze after finishing first on vault, third on beam and fifth on bars.

Berkhamsted Gymnastics Club youngsters have been on top form at Level 6 and 7

Berkhamsted Gymnastics Club youngsters have been on top form at Level 6 and 7

Elsewhere, ten Berkhamsted girls competed at the Level 7 County Floor and Vault Championships.

In the age 7 to 8 category, Isabelle Gallagher was placed ninth overall, with team-mate Lily Goldsmid finishing 17th overall.

In the age 9 to 10 age group, Sophie Webb took the overall bronze medal, with Emily Chrispin, Ruby Peacock, Molly Exley, Zoe Tanswell, Francesca Crisford, Sophia Longo and Elise Peacock all close on her heels.

The girls were also able to take home some apparatus awards, with Sophie achieving third on floor and Emily claiming second place on floor.

On vault, the Berkhamsted girls grabbed joint second place thanks to Sophie and Molly, while Sophia and Ruby shared third position.

Meanwhile, five boys from Berkhamsted also rose to the challenge at the Level 7 County Floor and Vault Championships.

In the age 7 to 8 category, Sam Winser was crowned County Champion as he took gold overall after finishing first on both floor and vault. Team-mate Billy Read was close behind in silver medal position after coming second on both floor and vault.

In the 9 to 10 category, Berkhamsted produced another champion, with Matthew Allen gaining gold overall after finishing first on vault and joint-first on floor.

Team-mate Daniel Faron went on to win overall silver for his performances on floor (joint first) and vault (joint second).

In the 11 to 12 year category, Lucca Greenshield placed second overall, winning a silver medal and finishing second on both floor and vault.

In other action, Berkhamsted took six girls to compete over four pieces of apparatus at the Level 6 competition.

In the six-year-old age category, Phoebe Peacock won gold overall and bagged the county title, as well as taking four first place apparatus ribbons.

Thea Bolton took overall silver and four apparatus ribbons in the 7 to 8 age category, with first on bars and vault and second on beam and floor.

Eliza Atkins managed fourth place overall in the age 9 to 10 category, while in the 11 to 12 age group Rheia Caton won an impressive county title. Meadow Thomas won silver and Khema Edward placed third overall.

Macy Catlin also finished in the top ten and all girls walked away with apparatus medals.

Elsewhere, the Level 6 boys had a lot to live up to following the success of the Berkhamsted level 7 gymnasts, but all five of them were up for the challenge.

Jacob McGee took the county title, winning gold overall, and was placed first on vault and parallel bars and second on floor and bars.

Team-mate Paddy Read bagged silver medal position overall and was first on bars and floor and second on vault and parallel bars.

In the 11 to 12 age group, Isaac McGee also took the county title with first place on vault, parallel bars and floor, and joint first on bars.

Team-mate Daniel Cjrispin grabbed the silver medal overall with second place on vault and parallel bars and third on floor.

James Lewis also had a podium finish with a bronze medal, taking second on bar and floor and third on vault and parallel bars.