Berkhamsted masters roll back the years at the Herts Championships

Berkhamsted Swimming Club representatives were in action at the Herts Masters Championships
Berkhamsted Swimming Club representatives were in action at the Herts Masters Championships

Berkhamsted quartet Mark Strakosch, Sian MacDonald, JonLuke Summerfield and Andy Chambers did their club proud at the Herts Masters Championships.

MacDonald improved her recent best in the 100m IM to take gold in the 50-54 age group, retaining her title from 2013, while Strakosch set PBs in the 100m IM, 50m back, 50m breast and 50m fly.

Chambers was returning to competition after retirement from the sport and swam well in the free and fly, while Summerfield competed in all 4 of the 50m races.

Meanwhile, two young Berkhamsted Swimming Club teams were in action at round 2 of the Peanuts League.

A decimated B team went to Borehamwood again and claimed another fourth place in the Division 3 gala, while the A team claimed a super second place in the Division 1 Gala to bag a top-six spot for the decider in July.

For the Bs, Meme Hancock and Joe Hubbard set the tone by clocking PBs in the first races of the night, and there were wins and PBs for both Emma Walker and Ollie Benton, while Evie Watson also bagged a win.

In the relays, there was a win for the 10-year-old girls in the medley event and they were also second in their freestyle relay. The 10-year-old boys also took second in their freestyle race, while the 11-year-old girls won their medley relay and bagged second in the freestyle.

There were individual PBs for Thomas Auld, Lauren Collingwood, Isabel Johnston, Ismay Hornshaw, Natalia Moren, James De Lisle, Faron Heaphy, Emily Scott, Charlie Truman-Williams, Ben Jones, Elise Ansell, Victoria Ayles, Luke Farnan and Martha Irons.

Relay lead off leg PBs were set by Heaphy, Auld, Luke Farnan, Ben Jones, Watson, Hornshaw and Ayles, and the squad was completed by Elliss MacNab, Anna Billingham and Ollie Turner.

The A team, meanwhile, surpassed themselves as Izzy Painter led off with victory and a PB in the 9 years’ fly in what was also a club best performance.

This was followed by a win for Ellie Matthews in the 10 years’ free, while Charlotte Shaw romped the 12 years’ 50m breast and James Boylan took the 9 years’ free.

Other winners on the night were Izzie Soulsby, Arthur Giles, and two-time victor Ish Rahim, while there was a relay win for Roisin Clarke, Amelie Baker, Izzie Soulsby and Olivia Boylan in the 11 years’ medley.

Amy Harrison took club best in the 10 years’ breast, and the relay squads of Michael Joyce, Giles, Sam Baker and James Boylan, and Jack Pemberton, Marley Maidment, Charlie Woodmansee and Dan Stace set club bests.

PBs went to Grace Payne, Boylan, Maidment, Molly Baker, Joyce, Woodmansee and Amy Stoker, while the remainder of the squad comprised Ben Holmes-Higgin, Jack Bowers, Hannah Davis, Euan Donald, Essie Harrison, Isabella MacDonald and Abi Hewson.