Berkhamsted swimmers bag third place at Amersham meet

Berkhamsted Swimming Club battled it out at a Novice Team Gala in Amersham
Berkhamsted Swimming Club battled it out at a Novice Team Gala in Amersham

The club ethic at Berkhamsted Swimming Club shone through at the Amersham novice team gala on Saturday night as a team of 23 swimmers finished third overall on the night.

Swims of the Night awards went to Lara Coster in her first ever gala, for her win in the eight-year-olds’ butterfly, and Jacob D’Cunha for his win in the nine years breaststroke.

Tamsin Moren led off the nine years freestyle relay with a club best of 18:40, heading the squad of Martha Irons, Essie Harrison and Daisy Laing to the team’s first win of the night.

Tom Holmes-Higgin matched Coster’s win in the nine-year-old boys’ one-length butterfly, taking eight seconds off his PB .

Harrison topped off a good day with victory in the nine years 50m freestyle, while second places went to: the boys’ nine years freestyle relay team of D’Cunha, Fin Ferguson, Holmes-Higgin and Harry Lines; Moren; and Lydia Wisely who also led Arabella Sherratt, Coster and Christina Soulsby to second in their freestyle relay.

The rest of the squad comprised Jamie Powell, Conall Clarke, Tommy Maidment, James Nangle, Anna Stelfox, Florence Fulcher, Elliss MacNab, Memphis Hancock, Tom Stoker and Ben Jones.

The following day, 17 swimmers went to Borehamwood for the Herts County Development meet and came away with unprecedented success.

Tom Holmes-Higgin continued his good form of late, bagging county qualifying times in his 200m backstroke, breaststroke and freestyle, as well as taking gold in the 50m freestyle and silver in the 50m backstroke and breaststroke.

The busiest swimmer was Helena Martin who swam every event on the card – nine in total – setting PBs in six and claiming a well deserved bronze.

James Corner bagged a 200m freestyle county time to go with his 50m freestyle CQT.

Gold medallists included Evie Watson, who also won silver; Tamsin Moren, who bagged a gold, silver and bronze; and Josh Phelps who won the 50m backstroke having already taken silver in the 200m backstroke. Abi Hewson also secured victory in the 50m backstroke.

Further silver medals went to James Boylan (3) who also added a silver; Hannah Davis (2); Marley Maidment, who also bagged a bronze; and Charlie Woodmansee.

Sam Baker and Izzie MacDonald won bronze, while there were further PBs for Alec Clarke, Ben Jones, Ellis MacNab and Ellie Matthews.

Elsewhere, JonLuke Summerfield and Sian MacDonald represented Berkhamsted for Herts Masters in the East region Inter Counties event, where Herts finished fourth overall.