Bowls round-up: Including a big win for Potten End against North Mymms

Berkhamsted entertained a visiting team of ladies from the Yorkshire Bowling Association
Berkhamsted entertained a visiting team of ladies from the Yorkshire Bowling Association

Potten End started the week with victory over North Mymms as four men’s rinks and two ladies’ rinks battled it out.

Potten End won 127-78 overall, with highest winning rink going to Dave Gomm, Steve Griffiths, Noel Wilcock and Tony Howard.

It was not such good news on Sunday as the club travelled to Rowley Lane and lost 116-66.

Elsewhere, a Potten End triple of Gomm, Howard and Phil Bunting reached the semi-finals of the W&D Two-Wood Triples, while Trefor Jenkins and Bunting made it through to the quarter-finals of the W&D Pairs.

> Tring

Tring enjoyed a comfortable 80-67 friendly win against Chessvale with top rink going to Nancy Powell, Jim Bowyer and Malcolm Watson.

The match against Waddesdon was won by a similar margin as Tring triumphed 72- 58, with top rink going to John Bannister, Dave Cartland and Pete Routley.

Elsewhere, Lyn Boniface went down by three shots in her County Singles semi-final, but she bounced back with a comfortable 21-10 win in her W&D Officer’s Singles clash.

In their W&D triples against Garston, Tring’s Zena Livesey, Gill Cartland and Lyn Boniface came out on top 23-7, while Gill Cartland and Gill Mooring had a comfortable win against opponents from Herts Bowls Club in the pairs competition.

> Berkhamsted

It has been a busy week at Berkhamsted as the club entertained and played against a visiting team of ladies from the Yorkshire Bowling Association.

The Berkhamsted game was one of four they played in the area, along with Harpenden, Hatfield and Ware.

A very enjoyable afternoon’s bowling was enjoyed by the ladies and their president Angela Hollingworth, who commented on how welcome they had been made at Berkhamsted.

It was also agreed among all the ladies that the score was irrelevant, but Berkhamsted did have a top rink of Pat Ringwood, Corinne Little, Alice Biggs and Anne Cutting.

In action elsewhere, two teams of Berkhamsted ladies won through to the next round of the Jubilee Cup by beating teams from Potten End.

The winning Berkhamsted ladies were Lesley Brown, Liz Temple and Mary Clarke, along with Carole Dunn, Anne Furlong and Jackie Cormack.

Meanwhile, in the ladies’ Watford & District Triples, Mary Millar, Lesley Brown and Janice Murgatroyd beat a team from Radlett.

In the same competition, Dunn, Furlong and Cormack beat another trio in an all-Berkhamsted clash.

> Hemel Hempstead

The Hemel Hempstead men held a friendly game against Batchwood BC and secured a healthy 104-85 victory.

Top rink went to the Hemel quartet of Tony Young, Jim Quigley, Steve Harburn and Gary Eagles.

Elsewhere, the ladies won 59-41 against Harpenden in a three-rink triples contest, taking the honours on two rinks. Top rink was Sheila Deane, Lyn Larkin and Brenda Bennitt.

Further success came in the men’s friendly at home to Harpenden as Hemel won 62-57 with a top rink of Ron Row, Barry Linden and Colin Lewis.

The week concluded with a visit to Hatfield BC for a friendly five-rink contest which Hemel won 118-69.