Bowls round-up: Including a Dacorum derby win for the Kitcheners ladies

First for sports news
First for sports news

It was another busy weekend for Dacorum’s bowls teams, who were out in force throughout Hertfordshire.

> Kitcheners

The Kitcheners ladies won their Watford & District League match 18-15 against Abbots Langley on Thursday.

On Saturday, Kitcheners held the Les Keel Trophy and eight mixed rinks took part.

The trophy was won by Peter Burt, Richard Tipton, Dave Ling and Steve Mitchell. Runners-up were Ken Woodward, Shirley Seager, Kai Scattergood, and Dave Gardiner.

On Sunday the club went to Bovingdon in the Dacorum Shield and lost on all rinks.

> Potten End

Potten End travelled to de Havilland and lost 53 -57, with top rink going to Jean Jones, Brian Marshall and Arthur Page.

The ladies, however, played in a league game against Cassiobury Park and won 19-14 – top rink was Eileen Clements, Jones, Pam Smith and Paula Gillings.

On Saturday the Potten End men played at Houghton Regis and lost 59-72 with highest winning rink going to Alan Howling, John Herron, Page and Tony Howard.

The following day, Potten End played a mixed game against Bushey and lost 76-81. Highest winning rink was Karen Baxter, Richard Abrahart, Peter Burke and Paula Gillings.

In outside competitions, Jones and Smith are through to the next round of the National Senior Pairs after beating a duo from Rowley Lane.

The men, meanwhile, played the first round of the Griffin Cup and beat Borehamwood 47-25.

They also played Tring in the Eversley three-rink competition, winning 65-33 to go through to the next round.

> Tring

Tring enjoyed a good week as they got off to a flying start in the Watford & District competitions.

Pete Routley and David Holloway won their pairs match, while Pete also progressed to the next round of the singles.

Elsewhere, Bob Kerry fought back from 20-15 down to pull off a remarkable 21-20 victory over his opponent from Kitcheners in the County Unbadged competition.

In their County Club match against Potton End, however, Tring finished second best.

Tring bounced back from their disappointment with a convincing 97-65 win against Wingrave, with top rink going to Trish Hewetson, Zena Livesey and Pete Stafford.

The match against Chesham was a much tighter affair as Tring edged it by five shots, winning 92-87 with top rink going to Nancy Powell, David Cartland, Steve Tanner and Pete Routley.

The Tring ladies, meanwhile, got the better of Kings Langley in a 37-30 win, with top rink going to Trish Hewetson, Jo Boniface, Linda McGuiness and Kath Moxon.

>Berkhamsted

Berkhamsted’s Annual Gala Day saw 25 teams from various clubs turn up to play a competition against one another.

Despite the miserable wet weather, they all made the most of it and had a good but soggy day.

The winners were a team from Aylesbury Town Bowling Club, consisting of Norman Jerrom, Paul Rogers and Judy Rogers. Runners-up were a team from Bushey.

Teams came from as far away as Milton Keynes and Wembley.

On Friday, the Berkhamsted men had an excellent 58-51 win against Kings Langley in the second round of the Inter Club Team Championships.

A top rink of Maurice Primo, Frank Cutting, Brian Ralphs and David Brown helped seal the win.

On Saturday, in a Dacorum Shield match against Hemel Hempstead, Berkhamsted won on all three rinks to take a full five points.

They also won on two friendly rinks with a top rink of Rita Wellham, Anne Furlong, Eric Millar and Tony Perry.

However, the ladies did not fare so well when they played Bushey on Sunday morning in the Top 10 Team Trophy.

They lost 4-1 in matches but a whitewash was saved when Marcia Pearce won the singles match.

Things looked up for Berkhamsted in the afternoon when they beat Aston Clinton 87-78 in a mixed match. This was helped by a top rink of Tom Presland, Linda Ralphs and David Sear