Bowls round-up: Including cup final heartbreak for the Potten End men

Potten End made it through to the final of the West Division League
Potten End made it through to the final of the West Division League

The Potten End men took part in the West Division semi-final and finals, starting with a good nine-shot win over Abbotts Langley in the semis.

That set up a final showdown with Garston in the final in the afternoon, but Potten End eventually went down by a narrow three-shot margin.

Elsewhere, the club played Tring on Wednesday, winning 85-38 with highest winning rink going to Chris Halls, Phil Cheung and Tony Howard.

A clash with Rickmansworth ended in a 95-80 victory for Potten End, with John Herron, Peter Burke and Steve Wilson taking highest winning rink.

The club then lost out 137-95 to Linslade, but they did manage a highest winning rink of Janice Burke, Alan Clements, Sandra Gomm and Arthur Page.

Potten End played Hemel Hempstead in the Dacorum Shield and won 4-1, while Trefor Jenkins, Howard and Phil Bunting won the W&D Two Wood Triples by beating a triple from Abbots Langley.

> Kitcheners

Kitcheners travelled to Owls to play in the semi-finals of the West Division League but lost out to Garston.

Elsewhere, Kitcheners Ladies came third in the Abbots Langley Gala Day, while 24 bowlers took part in the Clive Redding Trophy.

The competition was won by Ian Davis, Dave Neal and Colin Starling, with Tony Scattergood, Chris Ivin and Jill Birdsell finishing as runners-up.

On Saturday, Peter Burt, Ken Woodward and Steve Halsey won the Watford & District Triples final but Dave Colins lost his Officers Final.

> Berkhamsted

Berkhamsted’s week started with a visit from Oakley Bowls Club – the club who beat them into runners-up position in the Best Club in England competition.

Berkhamsted got their own back by beating their visitors by 119 shots to 66 in a friendly match, with top rink going to Jean Greenfield, Colin Dunstone, Janice Murgatroyd and Kevin Clarke.

Things did not go so well when Berkhamsted played against Chalfont St Giles later in the week in a triples match and lost 104-73.

A top rink of Sheila Fountain, Chris Knight and Ken Maynard could not influence the result enough.

Elsewhere, the team of Carole Dunn, Anne Furlong and Jackie Cormack – who had already booked their place in the Watford & District Triples Finals – also beat a team from Oxhey to reach the finals of the Two Wood Triples.

At the end of the week, Berkhamsted lost to Little Gaddesden by 60 shots to 88, despite a gallant effort from the top team of John Shotton, Janet Jackson and Alice Biggs.

The game against Aylesbury Town was also lost despite the efforts of top team Linda Ralphs, Ray Kessler and Maynard – the second time in the space of a week that Maynard had been on the top rink.

> Hemel Hempstead

It was yet another tough week for Hemel as they gained just 1 and 1/2 points of the 15 available from three District Shield games against Bovingdon, Potten End and Kings Langley.

However, in the three friendly games played against Kings Langley, Hemel managed to scrape a draw of 60 points all. Top rink went to Geoff Ingleby, Ken Emmins, Malcolm Smith and Sheila Ratley.

The ladies also stumbled in the SADBA area finals, failing to subdue Garston in the early session and losing by 22 point to 18.

One glimmer of hope on the horizon is Norma Brown, who plays in the final of the SADBA Champion of Champions on Monday.