Bowls round-up: Including second place for Tring in Triangular Centenary clash

First for sports news

First for sports news

0
Have your say

In the Annual Triangular Centenary match, Dunstable edged an exciting encounter by five shots from Tring, with Harpenden finishing in third spot.

The match is held annually to commemorate the formation of the three clubs in 1908, and the overall result was Dunstable 190, Tring 185, Harpenden 175.

Elsewhere, in their W&D League match, Tring Ladies had an exciting 15-15 draw against Radlett, before thrashing Met Police 32-9 in a very one-sided affair.

Lyn Boniface progressed to the semi-finals of County Officers Singles competition, beating her opponent from White Hern 32-9.

> Potten End

The Potten End men have set up a cup final clash with Hemel Hempstead after beating Harperbury 86-33 in the Ray Cup semis.

In action elsewhere, the club travelled to Townsend and lost 100-62, before the ladies were beaten 54-50 at Chesham despite a highest winning rink of Lillian Crofts, Linda Burfot and Glad Pearce.

Sunday saw Potten End take on Clarence Park at home, winning 88-68, with highest winning rink going to Richard Abrahart, Mike Goodson, Dave Gomm and Paula Gillings.

Meanwhile, the Potten End trio of Sandra Gomm, Jean Jones and Shelia Howling beat Kings Langley in the W&D Triples by four shots to take them through to the third round.

> HemelHempstead

Hemel Hempstead enjoyed a good win in the St Albans & District Men’s Fours contest at Townsend BC as they secured a 19-17 victory.

Dieter Kinzelmann, Gary Eagles John Tierney and Brian Smith did the damage, sending them through to the semi-finals of the competition.

Further success came in the Watford & District Ray Cup semis against Herts as Hemel won 72-49 with a top rink of Mark Woodcock, Roger Wakefield, Gary Eagles and Jim Norman.

The win sends Hemel through to the final on August 9 against Kings Langley at Potten End BC.

It was a different story in the District League meeting away at North Mymms, where Hemel lost on all four rinks and failed to gain any points.

The ladies’ team of Mary Kinzelmann, Pat Gillings and Grace Salmon had a positive result on Saturday against Berkhamsted in the W&D Triples, winning by 19 points to 10.

On Sunday there was a S&DBA Stockman & Windsor Trophy meeting at home against Berkhamsted which resulted in another 18-17 win for Grace Salmon, Gary Eagles, Pat Gillings and Tony Young. They will now play in the semi-finals against Oakhill.

Elsewhere, the Hemel team had a friendly match against Kings Langley which they won by a margin of five points. Top rink was Alan Fox, Pat Barker and Ken Emmins.

> Kitcheners

Kitcheners lost their away match at Princess Risbourough on Saturday despite a winning rink of Kate Jenkyns, Michael Connell and Dave Shirly.

It was better news for Kitcheners when they played away at Bushey.

The final score was 93-56 to Kitcheners, with the highest winning rink going to Kate Jenkyns, Colin Jones and Ian Davis.

> Berkhamsted

The week started well with a win for the Berkhamsted Ladies in the Watford & District Triples.

Liz Temple, Anne Cutting and Mary Clarke beat a team from Cassiobury to go through to the third round.

The good fortune continued when Berkhamsted played Broadway in a very close battle – winning by only one shot on two of the rinks and three shots on the other. Top team was Sarah Marshall, John Shotton and Mary Clarke as the game finished 52-47.

It was not such good news in an away game at Dunstable, however, as Berkhamsted lost 86-74 despite the efforts of a winning rink of Pat Ringwood, Luke Swan, Dave Biggerstaff and Tony Perry