Harperbury humbled by strong Hemel show

A11 Week 18'MCBH'DP'BBC Breakfasts sports reporter at Thame Bowls Club, being shown the ropes by Natalie Melmore - Commonwealth Games 2010 singles champion - pictured with pupils of Lord Williams School
A11 Week 18'MCBH'DP'BBC Breakfasts sports reporter at Thame Bowls Club, being shown the ropes by Natalie Melmore - Commonwealth Games 2010 singles champion - pictured with pupils of Lord Williams School

HEMEL Hempstead secured a solid victory this week as they saw off Harperbury 100-59.

Brenda Bennitt, Dieter Kinzlemann, Martin Koen and Val Nash put in a good display as the top rink.

Meanwhile, Rachel Barlow, Ron Row, Pauline Howell and Brian Smith took home Hemel’s Laurie Dell Trophy.

The Hemel Ladies’ team also picked up wins as they saw off Garston in the Top Club competition, before beating North Watford with a top rink of Anne Lamb, Pauline Howells and Lena Emmins.

The club, however, lost in mixed matches with Leighton Buzzard, Amersham and BP.

Elsewhere, Berkhamsted picked up a 111-76 win over Townsend with the help of top rink Carole Dunn, Alan Dann, Beryl Parsons and Ken Maynard.

In their St Albans & District Men’s Pairs match, Berkhamsted’s John Webb and Terry Kenyon also saw off a Townsend pair, while Mary Miller, Mary Clarke and Marcia Pearce picked up a win over Potten End’s trio in their County Triples clash.

Berko also bagged wins against Croxley and Pavilion.

Kings Langley had a busy week, with the Ladies picking up a 39-33 win over Herts Club thanks, in part, to Teresa Huntley, Chris Woodcock, Eira Mills and Margaret Ludlow’s victory.

The club also beat Harpenden, but lost at Chalfont St Giles.

Kings’ Men were beaten in their league match with Watford, despite the best efforts of Frank Turtle, John Bates, Mick Brown and Alex Beard, but the Ladies’ team responded with a three-shot win after good performances from Chris Woodcock, Judy Fitch and Audrey Poole.

Potten End’s pairings of Bill Pearce and Trefor Jenkins, Dave Gomm and Tony Howard, and Steve Wilson and Keith Martindale have all progressed to the second round of the Watford and District pairs competition.

End also bagged wins against Chess Vale, North Watford and Whitehorn.

Sandra Gomm, Jim Moone, Sheila Howling and Tony Howard were top rink in an 87-74 win at Chess Vale, while Leslie Wilson, Molly Moone and Phil Bunting were top rink at Watford.

Kitcheners, meanwhile, beat Aylesbury before defeating Hazells 119-113.

Steve Delderfied, Jack Hubert, Dave Shirley and Kate Jenkyns were highest rink for Kitcheners.

Elsewhere, John Lane, Yvonne Owens and Brian Rumph, won the Les Keel Trophy.

Tring picked up a convincing win as they saw off Chesham 137-101, with top rink going to Jo Turney, Ian Croad, Brian Johnson and Ken Woodward.

The club added a win over Hemel, but lost to Batchworth.