Hemel Hempstead swimmers bring home 31 medals from the County Championships

Hemel Hempstead Swimming Club impressed at the County Championships
Hemel Hempstead Swimming Club impressed at the County Championships

Hemel Hempstead Swimming Club had a very successful County Championships – bringing home 31 medals and crowning three age group county champions.

The club had 51 swimmers in action and there were numerous personal best times recorded, as well as some new club records.

Freddie Woodcock, 17, won four gold medals in his age group in the 50m butterfly, 50m backstroke, 200m backstroke and 50m freestyle.

He also achieved silver medals in the 100m backstroke and 100m freestyle, as well as contributing to the bronze medal brought home by the senior men’s 4 x 100m freestyle relay team along with Tom Sherriff, Matt Sherriff and Paul Mackie.

Meanwhile, 12-year-old Charlie Rayner won 10 medals for the club. He bagged golds in the 400m Individual Medley and 100m freestyle, as well as seven silvers and a bronze.

Rayner was also awarded second place at the Herts BAGCAT presentation evening which takes into account total points over all events.

Another of Hemel’s county champions was nine-year-old Reuben Balch who took gold in the 200m butterfly and 200m IM, and silver in the 50m butterfly, as well as finishing fifth in the BAGCAT rankings.

Mason Mills, nine, won bronze medals in the 200m IM and 50m breaststroke and was placed fifth in the BAGCAT rankings.

Grace Rayner, Aimee Abrey, Paige Wilding and Georgia Purkis led the way for the girls as they all won bronze medals.

The Sherriff brothers, Tom and Matt, had a very successful championships, with Tom making four finals and winning a bronze, while Matt bagged a silver and a bronze.

In the BAGCAT rankings, Millie Anderton was placed eighth overall for the nine-year-old girls, while Purkis was ninth in the 11-year-old girls’ category.

There were further silver medals awarded to Josh Gaines and Jacob Hutchings.

Meanwhile, a team of 19 Hemel swimmers attended the Luton Short Course Meet and again came away with multiple medals and numerous personal best times.

Rayner led the way with two gold medals, while his sister Grace, 15, also won gold.

Keelin McKenna, 14, added another gold medal to the club’s collection, while Jack Christie bagged two silvers and two bronzes.

There were a large number of personal bests from the other swimmers, including: Elliot Davies, Ben Davies, Harrison Newbury-Kemp, Shona McKenna, Chris Cox, Charlotte Hingston, Rayne Marsh, Shaminah Sherwani-Keeling, Emily Young, Krithika Nag, Seyi Bankole, Olivia Gill, Loren Christie, Miya McFarlane and Rebecca Rumble.