Hemel keeping up with the Jones semi-finals

editorial image

HEMEL have made it through to the semi-final of the Jones Cup after recording a convincing win over Welwyn and District in the quarter-finals of the competition.

Brian Smith, Steve Groome, Dieter Kinzelmann and John Tierney won their leg 23-10, while Glyn Williams, Roy Payne, Mike Walsh and Gary Eagles drew 14-14 to take the team through.

Plaudits go to Groome who put in a good display in his first competitive match.

There was more good news for Hemel as they recorded a 77-69 win in a close match against Hatfield. Top Rink was Gary Eagles, Mike Ironmonger, Alex Turnbull and Tony Young, winning their rink 33-8.

The men also had a good win against North Mymms, triumphing 100-78 overall, with top rink going to Eagles, Don Connors, Ken Emmins and Ron Nash who won 23-12

The ladies did not have such a good week, however, as they lost to Owls – top rink was Molly Prowen, Shiela Ratley, Sonia Payne and Sylvia Ingleby.

They then lost to Townsend by 14 shots overall; with Anne Lamb, Cath Mconachie and Pam Mushens taking top rink. The side were also beaten by Potters Bar.

In the St Albans and District League, Hemel recorded a two-shot victory over St Albans. They lost the home leg 31-16, but won the away leg 17-10 to claim the overall win.

Elsewhere, it was a mixed week for Kitcheners in the Watford & District semi-finals.

Steve Delderfield, Steve Davis, Steve Halsey and Dave Collins progressed in the fours competition, while Delderfield is also through to the Champion of Champions.

Brian Rumph and Dave Collins made it through in the pairs event, but Rumph lost his Officers Singles match and Dave Richardson lost his singles quarter-final.

There was further disappointment for Kitcheners as they lost in the Griffin Cup on Saturday, as well as being beaten in a County League match by Garston.

On Sunday, Kitcheners went to Bushey and lost 89-66. Steve Halsey, Megan Graffhan, Tony Scattergood and Yvonne Coe made up the club’s highest rink.

At Potten End, meanwhile, the ladies played Chesham in a three triples game and won 47-39.

They also played Herts in the W&D League and lost 15-20, but triumphed 17-13 in the friendly rink.

In the Dacorum Shield, Potten End hosted Berkhamsted in a closely-fought game on all three rinks. The home side eventually won by one shot.

In the Griffin Cup semi-final, Potten End took on Kitcheners and won by eight shots to set up a clash with Owls in the final.

Elsewhere, Kings Langley enjoyed a busy week as they made the most of the good weather.

They started off with a 17-16 loss to Oxhey, but Sue Young, Judy Milligan, Pat Jordan and Margaret Ludlow won the friendly rink 19-14 .

In the Dacorum Cup tie away at Kitcheners, the men’s rink lost 15-20 but the ladies – Marion Clarke, Margaret Ludlow, Carol Brown and Audrey Poole – romped to a 33-10 win 33-10.

On the mixed rink, Pat Jordan, Teresa Huntley, Roger Biggs and Harry Tyler won 17-12, securing a 65-42 win for Kings overall and handing them four points to Kitcheners’ one.

Meanwhile, in the W&D 
Veterans’ Gala, hosted by Kings Langley, 96 players aged 65 to 95 took part in five 45 minute sessions throughout the day.

Frist prize went to Garston Blue, while Garston Red took second place and Rickmansworth Red finished third.

In the President’s v Captain’s team match, Eric Hatch, Judy Fitch and Ron Swithenbank won 25-13 for the President’s team, but the Captain’s team won the other three rinks to triumph 80-53. Trevor Baker, Chris Woodcock, Margaret Ludlow were the top performers, winning 25-8.

Kings also took part in 
the annual six-rink friendly with Robert Horne Club Northampton. However, the game was abandoned four ends early due to a thunderstorm with Robert Horne leading 94-93.

Eric Hatch, Ron Golding, Maria Barry and Roger Biggs were top performers for Kings, winning 22-13.

Elsewhere, the annual triangular Centenary Cup between Harpenden, Dunstable and Tring saw Harpenden lifting the trophy for the first time, with last year’s winners Tring finishing as runners-up.

Tring have, however, reached the semi-finals of the County League thanks to a 41-36 win over Kitcheners.

In the W&D pairs, Lyn Boniface and Linda McGuiness triumphed 21-16 to progress to the quarter-finals and set up a possible clash with clubmates Gill Cartland and Jill Mooring, who went through with a 20-12 win.

Meanwhile, Ken Woodward reached the final of the W&D Officers Singles courtesy of a 21-20 victory.

In other action, Berkhamsted’s David Brown won the County Officers Singles Championship on Sunday at Welwyn and District Bowls Club.

It was a close fought game, with David beating Ray Cracknell from Havers Park Bowls Club by 21 shots to 19.

Berkhamsted Ladies also had a good week, with their league team of Carole Dunn, Anne Cutting, Marcia Pearce and Jackie Cormack beating North Watford 25-13, before Carole Dunn, Anne Furlong and Jackie Cormack progressed to the quarter-finals of W&D triples.

The friendly mixed fixture against Dunstable resulted in a 59-77 defeat, athough Evelyn Dobson, Alan Baker, Eric Browitt and Terry Kenyon did manage to come out on top, winning Berkhamsted’s only rink 22-12.