Hemel youngsters on form at the regionals

Hemel Hempstead Swimming Club regional representatives
Hemel Hempstead Swimming Club regional representatives

FIVE Hemel Hempstead SC representatives travelled to Basildon to compete in the Eastern Region Youth Championships against the best youth swimmers from Hertfordshire, Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire, Essex, Norfolk and Suffolk.

In his first regional championships, Matt Sherriff recorded personal best times in the 50m Freestyle and 50m Butterfly , while his brother Tom Sheriff had a very busy weekend, competing in a total of eight events over the two days.

Tom had seven top 20 finishes, his best swim coming in the final of the 200m freestyle where he finished in eighth place.

Freddie Woodcock qualified for four events, with his best results being 12th in the 200m backstroke and 18th in the 200m IM.

Team-mate Sam Piggott competed in five events, and his best performance was 17th place in the 100m backstroke.

Finally, Devon Prior rounded off the weekend with some excellent swims in the girls’ 15/16-year-olds’ age group.

She swam six events and qualified for the final of the 200m breaststroke where she finished in seventh.

Elsewhere, Hemel swimmers Megan Pirrie, Ben Garratt and Thushi Kumarage competed a regional qualifying meet for the Regional Age Group Championship, to be held in Norwich in June.

Megan collected her ninth regional time in the 100m butterfly and Ben bagged his seventh qualifying time in the 200m backstroke and narrowly missed out on the 200m Butterfly.

Emily Jelfs and Aimee Abrey were also in action, travelling to Coventry to put in long course practice for their regional races, and both girls put in solid performances in their individual events.

There was further success for Hemel as a team of five Masters travelled to Sheffield to compete in the British Masters’ Championships against some of the UK’s top swimmers.

The team – Pam Ware, Adrienne Monger, Kevin McKenna, Mark Ayres and Dave Pirrie – performed well against some tough opposition and bagged two bronze medals.

Monger collected a bronze medal for her swim in the 400m IM, and also swam a long course PB in the opening leg of the 4 x 100m freestyle relay.

Pirrie, meanwhile, won bronze in his age group in the 100m Breaststroke and took fourth place in the 200m breaststroke, recording PB’s in both events.

Ayres also bagged PBs in the 50m Butterfly and 200m breaststroke.