It’s trophy time at Tring School as sports teams bring home county and district titles

Editorial image
Editorial image

It has been a busy few weeks for the sports teams at Tring School as they competed in various county and district finals.

The Year 10 girls’ hockey team lifted the County Cup, while the Year 8 girls won the District Netball Tournament and the senior boys finished as runners-up in the county rugby 7s.

The Tring School Year 10 girls' hockey team won the County Cup

The Tring School Year 10 girls' hockey team won the County Cup

Tring School also played host to the very successful annual primary school hockey festival, where 280 children took to the playing field to compete against one another.

It was the Year 10 girls who put in arguably the stand-out performance as they went to Queenswood School for the County Cup Hockey Finals after winning all of their matches this season.

They were up against hosts Queenswood in the final, and the match finished 1-1 and went to penalty flicks.

It was down to who could hold their nerve, and Tring kep their cool to win the shoot-out and lift the trophy.

The team consisted Sian Gill, Freya Michalski, Millie Lloyd-Hunt, Teia Griffiths, Melissa Morton, Rebecca Bowman, Lucy Barry, Ruby Lloyd, Sophia Fallan, Jasmine Gutsell, Charley Sisson, Amy Grocock, Hannah Maskell and Holly Hadland.

The senior girls also went to Queenswood School for the finals, but their tournament ended in the semi-finals against Parmiters.

The girls fought all the way to the end and they narrowly lost their match 5-4 on penalty flicks.

The Year 8 girls, meanwhile, played in the District Netball Tournament where they won three matches and drew one to win their pool.

The girls went on to win their semi-final against Hemel Hempstead School and were crowned district champions overall by beating Abbotts Hill 6-3 in the final.

Elsewhere, the senior boys took part in the County 7s finals where they won two out of three games to make the quarter-finals.

They were drawn against exclusive private school Hallibury, who are coached by former British Lion and Welsh Captain Michael Owen.

The boys performed excellently to win 33-19 to make it into the semi-finals, where they narrowly lost to Roundwood Park.

Finally, the Year 7s participated in their first house games event where they battled it out at netball, hockey, football and rugby.

Thee winners overall were Waddesdon, with Halton second, Ascott third and Claydon fourth.