Jack, aged nine, becomes Tring club’s youngest ever bowler

Bowls
Bowls

Your weekly round-up of bowling across the borough

Tring

In the friendly against Waddesdon, Tring selected nine-year-old Jack Graves to play alongside his grandad, also Jack.

Jack junior gave a great account of himself and became the youngest player ever to represent the club.

The club hopes other youngsters will follow Jack’s example and take up the game.

Waddesdon ran out 111-75 winners with top rink honours going to Eric Cook, Jim Bowyer and Dennis Casserley.

The friendly against Potton End gave Tring a convincing 94-64 win, top rink going to Terry Floyd, Mike Kerr, Dennis Casserley and David Dickinson.

The friendly fixture against Dunstable proved to be a very tight affair, and Tring went down by one shot to lose 77-78, with top rink going to Joy Smith,Gerald Laishley and Malcolm Watson.

Lyn Boniface has progressed to the semi-final of the Watford and District Officers singles which will be played at Herts Bowls Club today, Wednesday.

The club will be holding its finals day on Saturday.

Berkhamsted

As part of their award in coming runner-up in the National Club Of The Year, Friends of England Bowls visited Berkhamsted on Saturday.

The weather held good and all present thoroughly enjoyed the afternoon, at the close of play there were just three shots in it.

Each side had won on three rinks but the overall winners were the visitors, who took the day 119-116.

The Friends top rink was L. Newby, G Willmott, M Cavill and P Lee while Carole Dunn, Alan Baker, Lesley Brown and David Brown took the honours for the home side.

The afternoon began with the usual charity spider, and winner Janice Murgatroyd received two bottles of wine.

On Sunday, Berkhamsted travelled to Aylesbury Town BC to play four rinks of triples.

Despite the efforts of the top rink of Tom Presland, Jill Howells and Kevin Clarke, who were 23-15 victors, Aylesbury had the edge on the other three rinks and ran out 78-67 victors.

Also on Sunday in their Watford & District semi-final against Kings Langley, Carole Dunn, Anne Furlong, Jackie Cormack and Mary Clarke lost by three shots despite leading for two thirds of the match.

Earlier in the week Berkhamsted had played another friendly against Chalfont St Giles.

Carole Dunn, Paul Mackness and Linda Ralph’s top rink score led Berkhamsted to a 24 shot magin, with 95-71.

Potten End

A defeat away to Tring for the men and a similar reverse for the ladies against Clarence Park could only offer the silver lining of highest winning rink honours for Janice Burke, Sheila Howling and Pam Smith in their 62-35 reverse.

There was better news against Hemel Hempstead in the Dacorum Shield, where Potten End claimed all five points with a 95-36 victory.

And against Bovingdon in the same competition, a 59-47 earned a similar five point haul.

Graham Floyd and Phil Bunting took part in the Watford & District Pairs final on Saturday afternoon, and after intense game were edged out by one shot after an extra end – and a measure – to Dave Richardson and Steve Davies from Kitcheners.

Potten End also travelled to Linslade on Sunday afternoon but lost 91-51.

Hemel Hempstead

After a wet weekend that resulted in cancellations, Bank Holiday Monday provided perfect weather for the club’s annual gala, with members competing for the prestigious George Deane Cup.

A good turnout meant that all six rinks were used by teams selected in an earlier draw.

All participants thoroughly enjoyed the afternoon and the trophy was won by the team of David Fleming, Daphne Bull, Don Connors and John Tierney, with 28 points.

Runners up were Ron Nash, Jeff Streeter, Roger Wakefield, and Brian Smith with 26.

Mrs Sheila Deane presented a large bottle of cognac for the spider prize and a £100 donation to the club’s supported charity.

The ladies played a close friendly at Chesham BC, losing 60-62. Top Hemel rink was Lyn Larkin, Sheila Ratley and Sheila Pell.

Fortunes were mixed in the Dacorum District Shield contests. Playing away to Bovingdon in a hard fought game, Hemel scored 64-52 which gave the team 4.5 points. Top rink went to Malcolm Smith, Joan Smith, Alan Bennitt and Geoff Ingleby.

Potten End proved tougher adversaries and after a good-spirited contest Hemel lost 36-95, with none of the rinks returning a positive result.

On Saturday in the Watford & District Men’s Triple final, Tony Young, Dieter Kinzelmann and John Tierney took on Garston at Herts BC, but ended runners up, losing 27-8.

Kitcheners

Kitcheners went to Little Gaddesden on Saturday in a four mixed triples match and won 85-59. Colin Starling, Roy Phipps and Yvonne Owens were highest triples.

On Saturday Dave Richardson and Steve Davis won the Watford & District Pairs against Potten End and Dave won the Officers Singles against Rowley Lane.

On Sunday 30 players took part in the Lady Captain’s Gala Day.

Steve Delderfield took third place, Colin Starling was second but the winner was Dave Richardson to complete a very good weekend.