Royston rattled in the rain by battling Berkhamsted

A11 Week 24'MCBH'DP'Bowls, Tring v Chiltern Hills, played at Tring Bowls Club

A11 Week 24'MCBH'DP'Bowls, Tring v Chiltern Hills, played at Tring Bowls Club

0
Have your say

BERKHAMSTED’S men fought hard in tough conditions to record a memorable victory in the Top Ten County match against Royston.

Meanwhile, the club picked up a win over BP in their triples fixture, Brian Smith, Alice Biggs and John Webb named top rink.

A11 Week 24'MCBH'DP'Bowls, Tring v Chiltern Hills, played at Tring Bowls Club

A11 Week 24'MCBH'DP'Bowls, Tring v Chiltern Hills, played at Tring Bowls Club

David Brown and Kevin Clarke recorded another Berko win as they overcame a Watford pairing 21-12 in the second round of the County Pairs , while Clarke also beat Brian Hunt in the W & D Champion of Champions competition.

The club did, though, go down to Potters bar in a friendly match.

Elsewhere, Tring came out on top in their match against Wendover, with top rink Maggie Moore, Dave Dickinson, Joe Kempster and Pete Taylor helping them to a 100-88 win.

The ladies were also victorious, edging out Cassiobury 42-37 to continue their winning streak.

Kings Langley’s ladies secured a good win at Chesham as Irene Turtle, Judy Fitch and Teresa Huntley inspired them to a 56-42 win, while Bob Alexander, Dennis Fitch, Lucinda Blake and Maria Barry helped the club to a 63-54 mixed friendly victory over Radlett.

There were defeats, though, for both the men and women in their clashes with Borehamwood.

The Kings Langley ladies, meanwhile, are making good progress in the county competitions.

Reigning county champion Carol Brown has reached the semi-final of the 2-wood Singles, while Brown, Marion Clarke and Rosemary Biggs have reached the last four of the County Triples.

It was a busy week at Kitcheners, as Dave Richardson, Steve Davis, Dave Collins and Brian Rumph progressed to the third round of the County Pairs competition.

The club secured a 61-44 win over Hemel, while Ann Westwood and Roy Phipps also impressed as they emerged victorious in the Phillip Cooper Trophy.

Kitcheners did, however, suffer defeats at the hands of Herts Club in the Griffin Cup, and Bovingdon in a 4-rink match.

Potten End enjoyed six wins from six in an impressive week.

They progressed in both the Griffin Cup and the Eversley Cup, with wins over Berkhamsted and Garston, respectively.

Dave Gomm, Stan Durrant and Phil Bunting booked their place in the next round of the Watford & District 2 wood triples, while Gomm, Bunting and Tony Howard beat a Mill Hill trio 15-3 in the County Triples first round.

The club also bagged wins over St Albans, Redbourn and Owls.

Hemel Hempstead’s Ladies were knocked out of the Top Ten competition after a close match with Bushey, however the club edged out Tring 56-55 in the Dacorum Shield.

In the National Bowls England Mixed Pairs Competition, Val Nash and Brian Smith have reached the fourth round with a last-bowl win over Harpenden.

Gary Eagles, Geoff Ingleby and Tony Benham won on the last end of their District competition, and Mick Walsh and his team won their District Triples match against Owls.

Elsewhere, Rachel Barlow, Ron Row, Pauline Howell and Brian Smith were triumphant in the Laurie Dell Trophy, while Eagles, Shiela Pell and Alan Fox won the club’s Memorial Trophy.

The club also won friendly matches against Berkhamsted and Batchwood.