Table tennis king Ken rolls back the years to do the treble

editorial image

Ken Stonebridge has become the oldest open singles champion in the Hemel Hempstead Table Tennis League Closed Championships by beating the defending champion in straight sets.

He also won the veterans’ and super-veterans’ titles to complete a clean sweep of victories.

Meanwhile, Jackie Chennells won the ladies’ singles trophy and she also triumphed in the mixed doubles alongside John Figg.

In the open doubles, Alan Thomas and Dave Gomm overcame Nigel Finn and Mike Boardman in four sets.

John Stock beat team-mate Jack Reyland to win the Division Two singles, but he met his match in the handicap final, with Les Leech winning in straight sets.

In the junior singles, Harry Hook took the title from Paul Boyall, while the other winners were Figg (Division Three singles), Barbera Bart and Gil Salter (ladies’ doubles), and Roger Dean and Figg (random doubles).

Back in league action, the Division One leaders Crown & Sceptre I had a walkover against Flamstead I, before they beat their A team 10-0 as Marc Lyons, Alan Thomas and Gomm did the damage.

Adeyfield I and St Michaels fought out their third 5-5 draw of the season, with Jeremy Hazelhurst bagging a maximum for the Saints.

Row had a 9-1 victory over Northchurch I, followed by an 8-2 success against Flamstead I. Richard Anderson hit a double maximum, with Paul Jolly and Bob Cummins also notching trebles.

Flamstead then beat Northchurch 6-4 despite the efforts of Simon Whale for the losers, while Martin Johnson and Mike Branscombe hit trebles for Adeyfield A in a 7-3 victory over Northchurch.

Meanwhile, Division Two leaders Flamstead A recorded two narrow 6-4 wins over their B team and McAlpines A, with John Stock leading the way.

Second placed Crown & Sceptre B had successive 7-3 defeats at the hands of McAlpine I and McAlpine A, and the A team followed this with a comfortable 9-1 win against Adeyfield B thanks to Xinjun Wang and Youguamg Pan.

Crown & Sceptre C enjoyed back-to-back victories over KLCC I (8-2 and 7-3) as Geoff Walke hit a double maximum. They then lost 6-4 to Adeyfield B.

In Division Three, leaders St Georges I put distance between themselves and the chasing pack with a 10-0 whitewash of their A team and a 9-1 thrashing of Northchurch A.

Adeyfield C beat Crown & Sceptre D 9-1 but were then held to a 5-5 draw with Flamstead C, for whom Tony Bourke hit a treble.

The C team also had a resounding 9-1 success against Highfield thanks to trebles from Phil Oswin and Daniel Penberthy, but they were beaten 6-4 by Northchurch A despite the efforts of Rod Marshment.