Table topping Crown & Sceptre look set for title defence

First for sports news

First for sports news

0
Have your say

Reigning Hemel Hempstead Table Tennis League champions and current league leaders Crown & Sceptre I inflicted a first defeat of the season on St Michaels as Gary Keers hit a maximum in a 6-4 win.

Crown followed this with another 6-4 victory, this time over Row, with Keers doing the damage again.

Adeyfield I moved into second place in the table with 9-1 victories over Northchurch I and Flamstead I, with John Fox achieving a double maximum and Dave Wackrill and Mike Boardman chipping in with one each.

Row gained a 6-4 win against Crown & Sceptre A, with Richard Anderson doing the damage, but Crown responded with a 7-3 success in their next fixture as Ken Stonebridge led the way.

Angela Smith maintained her 100 per cent record in a 5-5 draw between Flamstead I and Adeyfield A.

In Division Two, meanwhile, leaders Flamstead A saw off second placed Crown & Sceptre B to strengthen their claims for the title.

Crown then managed a 5-5 draw with their C team, for whom Peter Bart hit a maximum. The C team bounced back with a 6-4 victory against McAlpine A to help them climb the table.

McAlpine A responded with a 6-4 triumph against Flamstead B thanks to the efforts of XinJun Wang, while McAlpine I had a comfortable 8-2 win over KLCC I.

Mark Yelland led the way for Kings I in a 6-4 victory against Flamstead B, but the losing side recovered to record a healthy 8-2 victory over Adeyfield B thanks to the efforts of Darren Roan and Guy Crosby.

Division Three leaders St Georges I all but sealed the title with a tight 6-4 victory over second placed Adeyfield C, with Gerry Evans leading the way.

Adeyfield then won 9-1 against KLCC A to more or less guarantee promotion thanks to Trevor McFarlane and Bob Saupan.

Third placed Flamstead C had a 10-0 victory over St Georges A and a 9-1 win versus Crown & Sceptre D, with Phil Oswin gaining a double maximum.

Frank Manfield led the way for Northchurch A in a 6-4 victory over Highfield, but Highfield then managed a 5-5 draw with KLCC A.

Finally, St Georges came out on top in the clash of the basement boys as they triumphed 7-3 over Crown & Sceptre D. Junior champion Harry Hook was in fine form as he starred with a maximum.