Tring starlets continue to show their class in the pool

First for sports news
First for sports news

A team of 22 youngsters from Tring Swimming Club had a tough weekend of swimming at the Maxwell Open Meet at Aqua Vale in Aylesbury.

Competition from other clubs was very strong, including the hosts Maxwell, and other large clubs such as City of Oxford and Wycombe.

Tring swimmers performed very well and gained a total of 44 PBs from 63 swims. Particular mention goes to Brianna Mazey who achieved a silver and a bronze medal, and clocked six PBs from her nine swims.

After what had been a really tough weekend of swimming, Brianna managed to gain a PB in the final event of the weekend, the 50m freestyle.

Her best swim, though, was in the 200m breaststroke, where as well as taking second place in her age group with a massive PB, she displayed a technically superb swim.

Molly Bradley and Katy Colwell also gained fantastic PBs in the 50m freestyle. Both should soon be achieving sub-30s times at this event.

Also on top form was Chloe Woodruff, who beat some tough competition to achieve a bronze medal position in the 50m fly.

From the boys, Christopher Hughes showed what a rapidly improving swimmer he is – gaining a massive PB in the 200m IM.

Nathan Gething showed great strength and speed to achieve two bronze medal positions, in the 12-year-olds’ 100m freestyle and 50m fly.

Sam Pyefinch, who has been swimming with the club for less than a year, gained third place in the 10-year-old boys’ 50m butterfly, behind two experienced swimmers from Maxwell and Wycombe.

He also displayed excellent swimming in the 200m backstroke and 100m IM – the 200m backstroke was his first attempt at this distance.

Other young swimmers experiencing their first 200m events were Amaya Stephenson (breaststroke), Alice Weston and Isobel Geller (freestyle), who all performed very well.

Meanwhile, Tring Swimming Club were delighted to book their place in the A final of the third round of the Peanuts League – the Hertfordshire league for U13 swimmers.

This meant that the team had already qualified with the top-six teams out of 12 in Division Two. It also meant that the competition was tougher than ever this time, with the teams fighting it out for the final league positions.

Despite the tough races, Team Tring secured 10 first or second places from 47 events.

The club’s event winners were Max Gething (U12 backstroke), Marcy Billingham (U13 breaststroke), Finlay Miles (U13 breaststroke), Isobel Geller (U11 fly), Nathan Gething (U13 fly and freestyle) and the U13 boys’ medley relay team of Max, Fin, Nathan and Joe Judson, who also set a new club best record for this event.

The club’s Swimmers of the Night were Fin – who set new personal best times in two events and was part of two very successful relay teams – and Annalise McKenna for her massive PB in the 50m backstroke; evidence of greatly improved technique.

Other personal best times were achieved by: Lorna Coull (25m free), Charlie Montero (25m free), Max Gething (25m back), Marcy Billingham (50m breast), Alice Weston (25m free), Isobel Geller (25m fly), Joe Judson (25m free), Oliver Denton-Sparke (25m back), Hannah Knight (25m breast), Mia Boersma (25m fly), Sam Pyefinch (25m back) and Cara Mitchell (50m fly).

As ever the gala finished with an intensely exciting squadron relay, where Tring placed third – meaning the team finished fourth on the night, and fourth overall out of the 12 teams in the division.

Team Tring is rebuilding its younger boys’ team and is offering a free trial to boys of any swimming standard aged between 7 and 10.

Tring swimmers develop outstanding levels of fitness and all love the experience of training, competing and winning as a team. Get in touch via www.tringswimmingclub.co.uk