Your weekly round-up of play from Dacorum’s bowls clubs

Bowls

Bowls

0
Have your say

The bowls greens of Dacorum were bustling again this week, with plenty of action right across the borough.

Kitcheners

Kitcheners recorded a mixed set of results this week, but there was plenty to cheer about for Sue Halsey and Steve Davis as they made it through to the next round of the National Mixed Pairs.

Dave Richardson progressed in the Watford & District Officers Singles, while Micheal Connell’s quartet are through to the next round of the W&D Fours.

It was not such good news for Peter Burt and Dave Collins, however, as they lost their pairs matches in the County Neutral Green round.

Elsewhere, Kitcheners lost 83-79 to Tring in a midweek match – with Albert Graydon, Mavis Janes and Tony Scattergood emerging as the highest triples.

The club then went through to the next round of the Ray Cup by beating Croxley Green, before losing 91-59 to St Albans in a four-rink miked match. Colin Starling, Dave Shirley, Mavis Janes and Dave Collins were highest rink for Kitcheners.

On Sunday, Kitcheners went to Houghton Regis in a four-rink triples match and won 80-62. Starling, Jan Scattergood and Richardson were highest triples.

Potten End

Potten End started the week with a visit to Wendover where they were edged out 81-80 despite the efforts of highest winning trio Leslie Wilson, Mike Mathers and Alan Clements.

In other action, the men thrashed Bushey 79-26 in the Ray Cup, before the ladies lost out 49-47 to Cheddington, with highest rink going to Jean Murphy, Lilian Crofts and Sheila Howling.

On Saturday the men travelled to Houghton Regis and lost 97-63, despite a winning rink of John Herron, Roy Moore, John Coleman and Arthur Page.

Elsewhere, Graham Floyd and Phil Bunting progressed to the fifth round of the W&D Pairs competition, and Dave Gomm, Tony Howard and Bunting made it through to the quarter-finals of the County Triples.

Tring

Tring’s Lyn Boniface started the week with a convincing 21-6 win in the Ladies County Singles, before falling 21-11 in the quarter-finals to her opponent from Riveraine.

Elsewhere, the Tring men had a smooth passage into the next round of the Ray Cup, overcoming Harperbury 75-49.

In the W&D Friday Night League, the Tring men won both the home and away matches 37-31 against Potton End, while the ladies played out a nail-biting 16-16 draw in their league match.

A friendly match against Kitcheners ended in an 83-79 triumph for Tring, with top rink going to Pete Taylor, Dennis Casserly and Ian Croad.

The club followed that up with a comfortable 105-89 victory against Linslade.

Berkhamsted

Berkhamsted’s Carole Dunn, Anne Furlong and Jackie Cormack made a good start to their defence of the W&D Ladies Triples title – beating a team from Herts Club by 30 shots to 10.

Furlong and Cormack continued this good form when they had a convincing win in the W&D Pairs competition, beating a duo from Potten End by 11 shots.

In their W & D League and friendly match against Owls, the Berkhamsted ladies’ team of Dunn, Furlong, Anne Cutting, Judy Kenyon, Marion Maynard, Joan Luther, Beryl Parson and Liz Temple won on both rinks.

Elsewhere, Berkhamsted’s club friendly fixtures against Chessvale BC in mid-week and Amersham BC over the weekend brought mixed results.

Chessvale’s green proved too taxing for the Berkhamsted side who lost on four of the five rinks played. It was only the super efforts of Bill Sharpling, Jean Greenfield, Dave Sear and skipper Maurice Primo – winning 25-18 on their rink – that brought any pride to the visitors.

On Sunday, Berkhamsted won on three of the four rinks played against visitors Amersham as they ran out 72-59 winners. Top rink consisted of Anne Furlong, Cutting, Janet Jackson, Frank Furlong and Steve Burrell.