Silver and bronze for Dacorum & Tring young guns at national schools championships

Dacorum & Tring AC were well represented in the javelin at the Southern Athletics League match in Oxford
Dacorum & Tring AC were well represented in the javelin at the Southern Athletics League match in Oxford

Dacorum & Tring AC athletes brought home two medals – one silver and one bronze – from the English Schools national athletics championships in Birmingham.

Sprint star Chenna Okoh went into the junior boys’ 300m event ranked number one in the UK, and he easily won his heat in 35.77s – a national standard time and second-fastest overall in qualifying.

In the final, he finished a very close second, in 35.63s, to Joseph Massimo of Surrey, who won in 35.21s.

Michael Fryer, meanwhile, finished third in the junior boys’ pole vault with a PB of 3.50m; a national standard height which places him in the top three in the UK for U15 boys.

In the inter boys’ 100m, Dom Ashwell finished fourth in the final, in a new PB of 10.99s – only 0.09s off a medal, while the club’s other four athletes also had excellent results.

Eliot Copperwhite ran 11.00s in the heats of the senior boys’ 100m and qualified for the semis where he was sixth in 11.06s.

Ben Collins came fifth in his heat in the junior boys’ 100m in a time of 11.53s, narrowly missing out on a spot in the finals.

Jackson Cowans finished 12th in the junior boys’ triple jump final with a jump of 11.66s, and the club’s sole female representative, Meg Smith, finished a strong sixth in the senior girls’ high jump with a leap of 1.63m.

Elsewhere, Dacorum & Tring AC performed well at the Southern Athletics League match in Oxford, posting some fine individual results to finish fourth in the standings.

Jon Rendell had three standout performances at the event, winning the 100m in a new PB of 11.35s and the 200m, also in a new PB of 22.57s.

He then went on to anchor the men’s 4 x 100m team to a brilliant first-placed finish in a high class race.

U17 athlete Jessica O’Sullivan stepped up to compete in the match, winning the A string triple jump in a new PB of 10.89m, while Fiona McQuire won the B string with 10.34s – meaning the girls earned a full eight points for the club.

The club was well represented in the javelin, with Jorge Quesada Davies posting the top throw of the day – a new PB of 52.41m. Former British and world indoors masters champion Trevor Ratcliffe won the A string with a throw of 51.31m, while Shaun Wall won the B string with 46.65m.

Top point scorers for the matches were Anna Jones with 12 points from five events, and Trevor Ratcliffe,with 14 points from six events.

Meanwhile, at the Hertfordshire 3,000m championships at Jarman Park, Alex Eykelbosch won gold in the U20 women’s race, with Malcolm Sargeant taking the title in the VM60 category. Joshua van Heiningen took bronze in the U15 boys’ race.

Club member Josiah Barker was the star of the Herts County Pentathlon Championships held on the same day at Jarman Park; winning the U13 boys’ event with a massive 1,597 points which vaulted him into second place overall in the UK rankings.

Team-mate Edward Hopper was fifth overall in the same category, while brother Dan took bronze in the U15 boys’ pentathlon.

Multisport specialist Laurette Wenborn came a close second in the competitive U15 girls’ event, finishing on 2,711 points, while Amy Wright took bronze in the U13 girls’ competition.