Cup hopes alive for Rangers

editorial image

PARK Rangers booked their place in the League Senior Cup semi-final after a dramatic victory in an exciting weekend of league and cup football.

Rangers’ penalty shoot-out win over Comets Sports Club was just one of a number of exhilarating fixtures in which over 100 goals were scored in total.

Eight of those goals came in the Rangers victory as they played out a 4-4 draw with Comets, before triumphing 4-3 on penalties.

Chris Parperi (2), Chris Wesley and Greg Goodchild had scored for Rangers, while Jack Wood, Luke Sharpley, Glen Armson and Dan Holliman got the goals for Comets to ensure the game was settled by the penalty lottery.

Meanwhile, in the league, Premier Division sides Flaunden and Hemel Town Celtic both secured 3-2 victories.

Ben Davis, Graham Blyth and Darren Miller did the damage for Flaunden against Berko Tornadoes, while Adil Mannion (2) and Connor Deadman netted for Celtic away at Gossoms End.

Elsewhere, Division One side AFC Rovers thrashed Old Grey Mare 8-0, with Danny Tompkins scoring four. Prejesh Patel, James Heward, Joe Phillips and Nathan Buckingham completed the rout.

A Ned Ozkasim hat-trick helped Warners End to a 5-0 win over Berko Raiders, with Chris Parish and Lee Picknell also on target.

The Robin Hood also won comfortably, beating Greenacres II 4-0 courtesy of efforts from Che To, Dan To, Joe Jary and James Bushe.

Matt Honey ensured it was a sticky time for The Queens Head in Division Two as he bagged a treble for KLCC in a 7-2 win. Liam Schutes (2), Steve Alderman and Matt Smith also netted.

Blackbirds Rangers were also amongst the goals, seeing off Comets Reserves 5-1 thanks to Paul Lelliott (2), Gareth Carder, Ben Fisk and Arnold Adzahoe.

Run DFC had Anthony Jaiyeola and Kojo Agyeman to thank for a 2-0 win at Berko Tornadoes Reserves, while a Paul Joyce double earned a 2-1 victory for Echoes at Drays Athletic.

There were high-scoring games galore in Division Three, and AC Grapes got the pick of the bunch as they crushed Park Rangers Reserves 10-0.

Juan Villar helped himself to four goals, and Drew Duggan, Brian Green, Jamie Newton, Raul Thakar and Justin Seymour (2) also got in on the act.

Inter Hemel Sunday came out on top in a 12-goal thriller with Inter Hemel Sunday as Ryan Smith (2), Stephen Reader (2) and Jack Fender (3) earned a 7-5 win over The Three Blackbirds.

The Steamcoach also won well, beating The Bull Athletic 7-4 with efforts from Graham Aikman (2), Adam Plowright, Ben Leach (2) and Pete Swinbanks. Adam Field netted all four of Athletic’s goals.

In Division Four, The Three Tuns routed Green Park Rovers 8-1 thanks to goals from Dan Green (3), Alex Kingsley (2), Dave McConnon (2) and Wayne Chatfield.

Apsley Athletic bagged three points against the Olde Red Lion as braces from Josh Oldham and Adam Routledge, as well as a Tim Hatton strike, earned a 5-1 win.

The Kings Arms had Luke Wilding (2), Simon Judge (2) and Allen Jenkins to thank for their 5-2 triumph at The Old Bell Gate, while Big GC FC edged past Boxmoor Rangers.

It was a case of debut delight for Adam Robinson as his double, as well as a strike from Adrian Keane, earned a 3-2 win for Big GC.